Databases

Access to kid-friendly National Geographic Kids magazine, National Geographic Kids books including downloadable images and videos.

Click here to access this resource.

The oldest Black newspaper in the country that offers the "New Black View" within local, national and international news for the Black community.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Search or browse city directories published from 1913 to 1975 for family names and addresses, commercial listings and advertisements,  as well as other information including maps, bus routes, community services, indexes, and more. Includes listings for Nassau County and some Suffolk County numbers.  A project of the Great Neck Library. 

Click here to access this resource.

Research the people, places and institutions of New York State. Provides access to more than 170 distinct digital collections, totaling hundreds of thousands of items. Ideal for students, educators, historians, and genealogists.

Click here to access this resource.

Access to a wide range of historical newspapers that reflect New York's unique history. Search by newspaper title, publishing date, or keywords for content.

Click here to access this resource.

Full text of The New York Times late edition. Access to complete articles from 1980 onward including the Book Review and Magazine sections.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Access to full text articles of The New York Times. Each article is in PDF format and includes images. Find obituaries and death notices back to 1851.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Access to several major American newspapers including The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times and The Washington Post.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Newsday.com is the leading news source for Long Island & NYC.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Newsday Historical (1940-1995). This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

nextLI is where Long Islanders can find data, research and information about our home. This project features original reporting, mapping, non-partisan research and a unique data hub to better understand what's happening here.

Click here to access this resource.

An extensive database of fiction and nonfiction for adults, teens and children, offering subject access and full text reviews, Author Read-alikes, awards, theme-oriented book lists, Book Discussion Guides, Book Talks and Feature Articles for a wide range of reading interests.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

A comprehensive reading resource for fiction and nonfiction for kids and teens! Includes award winners, recommended reads, book lists, newsletters and much more!

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Full-text allied health literature from journals and other publications to support the study of nursing and allied health.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.