Databases

Directory of local health and human service agencies and programs. A project of the United Way and the Middle Country Public Library.

Click here to access this resource.

Source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. Topics include: physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, and literature.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Resource for academic research includes scholarly journals and selected general interest titles in a wide variety of subjects. Ideal for high school research.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Current and authoritative periodical content that spans the industry - from practical aspects of farming to cutting-edge scientific research in horticulture.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

ALLDATA Includes service and repair information, auto recalls and technical service bulletins. Useful for estimating part prices and labor costs.

Inside the Library: click here.

More than 1.4 billion records spanning twenty-two countries covering the United States, the British Isles, continental Europe, and beyond, including one of the most extensive online collections of early American genealogical records, the largest searchable collection of published genealogical research journals and magazines, and the largest collection of U.S Catholic records online. Inside library access only.

Inside the Library: click here.

This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers, and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society, and events of the time. Coverage: 1857 - 1922.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

There are many paths to finding your family story. Whichever way you choose—tracing your family generations back with a family tree or uncovering your ethnicity with AncestryDNA—we'll be here to help you. Available for use in the library only.

Inside the Library: click here.

Take an Ancestry Tutorial: click here.

This database contains do-it-yourself repair and maintenance information on thousands of domestic and imported vehicles. Content has been provided by MOTOR Information Systems.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

The Bayles Pamphlets collection consists of pamphlets, newspaper clippings, and fliers detailing the early history of various towns and villages on Long Island. Subjects include the history of churches, industry, war, and social life.

Click here to access this resource.

Find in-depth, original profiles of current biographies with full-text articles, page images and abstracts from today’s leading magazines and journals.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

BookBrowse is an online magazine for booklovers - including reviews; previews; "beyond the book" articles; author interviews; extensive resources for book clubs, including reading guides; and much more. 

Click here to access this resource.

Find book suggestions and more.

Inside the Library: click here.

Outside the Library: click here.

Access to adult learning services including GED prep, 24/7 writing lab, live tutoring, career resources, U.S. citizenship prep, MS Office Essential Skills Series, and more.

Click here to access this resource.

Assistance for every step of the college admissions process, including live counselors and essay review via their writing lab, as well as application, admissions interview, and financial aid resources.

Click here to access this resource.

Access to live tutors in math, science, reading/writing, social studies, PSAT/SAT, ACT, AP and state standardized tests. Also includes a 24-hour online writing lab and Homework Question Center. 

Click here to access this resource.

JobNow provides various tools to help with every step of the job search including live resume assistance, career planning, live career coaching, and live interview preparation.

Click here to access this resource.

VetNow supports veterans and their families with navigating the VA bureaucracy, providing academic tutoring, and assisting with employment transition.

Click here to access this resource.